Leitner Group Privacy Policy

Introduction

Leitner Group is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you consent to and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Leitner Group as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

Personal information will be collected by Leitner Group only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Leitner Group will only collect personal information about you directly from you, if it is practical and reasonable to do so, Leitner Group will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

What does Leitner Group do with your personal information?

Leitner Group uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you.
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us.
  • our marketing activities.
  • our internal management needs.
  • any other purpose you have consented to. and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

Leitner Group may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes.
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Leitner Group disclosing your personal information to. and

Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at ephraem1@gmail.com

You may request amendment of personal information about you by Leitner Group, if you believe that Leitner Group holds such information that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Leitner Group may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information.

Leitner Group will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.

To opt out of receiving any further communication from Leitner Group, please email us at ephraem1@gmail.com

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by Leitner Group, please contact us at ephraem1@gmail.com or call us on 1300 856 725.

Leitner Group website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Leitner Group website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Leitner Group will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Leitner Group website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Leitner Group website.

Miscellaneous

Leitner Group reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Leitner Group website.